In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] they are clearly erroneous,” In re Constr. & Operation of a Meteorological Tower, 2019 VT 20,
¶ 9, 210 Vt. 27, 210 A.3d 1230 (quotation omitted). However, our “paramount goal” in construing
a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and thus “we do not abdicate our responsibility
to examine a disputed statute independently and ultimately determine its meaning.” In re
Programmatic Changes to Standard-Offer Program, 2014 VT 29, ¶ 9, 196 Vt. 175, 95 A.3d 999
(quotations omitted).
9
III. Analysis
A. Compliance with § 8005a(f) Annual Review Requirement
¶ 19. The PUC is authorized to use a market-based mechanism to fill the capacity
allocated to each category of renewable-energy technology only if it finds that such “mechanism
is consistent with: (A) applicable federal law[,] and (B) the goal of timely development at the
lowest feasible cost.” 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(f)(1). If, on the other hand, the PUC concludes that its
market-based pricing is inconsistent with federal law or would lead to higher prices than
administratively set avoided-cost based prices, then the Legislature has directed that the PUC use
administratively determined avoided costs in setting the standard-offer contract prices. Id.
§ 8005a(f)(2).
¶ 20. With respect to the establishment and modification of a specific pricing mechanism,
§ 8005a(f)(3) provides:
The Commission shall take all actions necessary to determine the
pricing mechanism and implement the pricing requirements of this
subsection (f) no later than March 1, 2013 for effect on April 1,
2013. Annually thereafter, the Commission shall review the
determinations previously made under this subsection to decide
whether they should be modified in any respect in order to achieve
the goal and requirements of this subsection.
¶ 21. Allco argues that in its annual review pursuant to § 8005a(f)(3), the PUC is required
to consider its pricing mechanism as well as its actual price determinations. Allco contends that
because the PUC failed to make a determination, as required under § 8005a(f), that the market-