In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] In establishing
annual allocations of capacity among the different technologies, the PUC considers multiple goals
and directives, including supporting a diversity of renewable energy projects, as well as the varying
market interest in developing projects from each technology category. See Investigation into
Programmatic Adjustments to the Standard-Offer Program, No. 8817, 2017 WL 1365063, at *4-5
(Vt. Pub. Util. Comm’n Mar. 2, 2017) [hereinafter 2017 Order]. The PUC calculates avoided costs
to serve as price caps for each technology category. Section 8005a(f)(2)(B) defines avoided costs
as:
[T]he incremental cost to retail electricity providers of electric
energy or capacity, or both, which, but for the purchase through the
standard offer, such providers would obtain from distributed
renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as
the category of renewable energy for which the Commission is
setting the price.
Thus, in contrast to the must-take requirements of Rule 4.100, which define avoided costs without
regard to the specific generation technology involved, the standard-offer program sets technology-
specific avoided-cost caps.
¶ 11. In addition, the PUC is authorized to use a market-based mechanism, “such as a
reverse auction or other procurement tool” to fill the capacity for each category of renewable
energy if it finds that such mechanism is consistent with federal law and “the goal of timely
development at the lowest feasible cost.” 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(f)(1). Since 2013, the PUC has used
4