In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] exhaustion requirement of § 824a-3(h)(2)(B)). DPS argues that because federal law provides the
exclusive means for considering claims that a state regulatory framework does not comply with
PURPA, this Court cannot address the question in the context of Allco’s appeal.
¶ 28. DPS’s argument fails to account for the fact that the Vermont Legislature has
expressly baked the federal compliance question into the state standard-offer price-setting process,
making the question one of state law. In particular, under 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(f)(1)(A), the PUC
must use the market-based mechanism only “if it first finds that use of the mechanism is consistent
. . . with applicable federal law.” (Emphasis added). And under § 8005a(f)(2), the PUC must use
an administratively determined avoided-cost pricing structure if it finds that a market-based
structure “is inconsistent with applicable federal law.” The Legislature thereby chose to hinge the