In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] based on its review of the 2018 and 2019 RFP results, it would retain the technology allocations
from those prior years. Order Opening Investigation, Establishing Schedule, and Notice of
Workshop, No. 19-4466-INV, at 2 (Vt. Pub. Util. Comm’n Nov. 7, 2019),
https://epuc.vermont.gov/?q=node/64/145668/FV-BDIssued-PTL. Thus, its investigation was
“limited to the review of the standard-offer prices.” Id. The PUC did not follow contested-case
procedures under the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. Id.; see also 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(f)
(“The [PUC] shall not be required to make [the determinations required by this subsection] as a
contested case under 3 V.S.A. chapter 25.”). However, interested parties had an opportunity to
participate through a workshop and written filings. Allco participated in the workshop but did not
submit comments until after the hearing officer issued a proposal for decision.