In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] otherwise, ‘the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent
of Congress.’ ” Levine v. Wyeth, 2006 VT 107, ¶ 31, 183 Vt. 76, 944 A.2d 179 (quoting Chevron,
U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984)). The relevant statute here
authorizes FERC to prescribe “rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and
small power production . . . which rules require electric utilities to offer to . . . purchase electric
energy from such facilities.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2). The statute further provides that rules
requiring electric utilities to purchase electric energy from a QF be at rates that are “just and
reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and . . . not
discriminate against [QFs].” Id. § 824a-3(b). The statute prohibits a must-take rate that exceeds
the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy. Id. It is silent, however,