In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] We conclude on this record that the PUC did
not abuse its discretion in concluding that the seven-year must-take contract term was consistent
with PURPA, and we reject Allco’s argument that there cannot be multiple avoided-cost rates
within different programs.
¶ 48. PURPA and its enabling regulations do not require contracts for a particular number
of years, and the record in this case is insufficient to support a conclusion that the seven-year
contract term is inadequate under FERC precedent. FERC’s regulations under PURPA require
that a utility purchase all the energy a QF produces. 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a) (“Each electric utility
shall purchase . . . any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility.”).
A state may not place a cap on the amount of energy a utility must purchase. See Winding Creek
Solar II, 932 F.3d at 865. However, states can and do place durational limits on an electric utility’s
obligation to purchase electricity at a set price.