In re Investigation to Review the Avoided Costs that Supreme Court
[…] from and sell power to nontraditional facilities. FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 750-51
(1982). To address this barrier, PURPA directs FERC, in consultation with state regulatory
agencies, to promulgate “such rules as it determines necessary to encourage cogeneration and
small power production,” including rules requiring electric utilities to offer to sell electric energy
to and purchase it from certain power production facilities that meet FERC’s requirements, called
“qualifying facilities” (QFs). 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a); see also 18 C.F.R. § 292.203 (outlining these
rules). PURPA requires that the rates utilities pay to QFs be “just and reasonable to the electric
consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest,” and “not discriminate against qualifying
cogenerators or qualifying small power producers.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). The statute
1
A “cogeneration facility” produces both electric energy and steam or other forms of