Filed 4/23/14 P. v. Hanania CA1/2
[…] Thus, under Kus and the other law discussed above, inasmuch as the only charge
appellant was now facing was the charged infraction for violating a provision of the
Petaluma Municipal Code, he did not in fact have a right to a jury trial and, therefore, no
right to be so advised. Further, and as the Appellate Division specifically noted, since
“there is no record of defendant lodging any objection to the case proceeding as an
infraction, defendant fails to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in
allowing the charge to be amended to an infraction.”
Penal Code section 1009 authorizes the trial court to “permit an amendment of an
indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint . . . at any
stage of the proceedings . . . .” The law is clear that a trial court’s action permitting an
3
These are all statutes dealing with contempts of court, the first two civil
contempt and the latter contempt that might be punished criminally, i.e., by fines and/or
brief confinement in county jail.
9