People v. Hall CA6
[…] In Avilez, the defendant was arrested on 32 charges on a Saturday morning and pleaded guilty the following Tuesday morning “immediately after the appointment of the public defender.” (Id. at p. 293.) By contrast, here, Hall pleaded no contest nearly two months after his second preliminary hearing and following at least two in person meetings with Benitez, one of which lasted for three hours. Fifth, Hall urges that the trial court erred by not determining whether a factual basis existed for his plea as required by section 1192.5. That provision of the Penal Code requires the court to “cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that . . . there is a factual basis for the plea.” (§ 1192.5.) As part of Hall’s written plea agreement, defense counsel and the prosecutor stipulated to the existence of a factual basis for Hall’s plea.