Filed 4/24/14
[…] certain exceptions not relevant here.
In November 2010, appellant petitioned the trial court to relieve him from the
residency restrictions set forth in section 3003.5, arguing the restrictions constitute cruel
and unusual punishment. He also petitioned the trial court to relieve him from the
requirement that he register as a sex offender because his convictions have been set aside
pursuant to section 1203.4a. The trial court denied appellant’s petitions, and this appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Section 3003.5
Appellant first challenges the trial court’s order finding the restrictions in section
3003.5, subdivision (b) (section 3003.5(b)) do not constitute cruel and unusual
punishment. Section 3003.5(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it
is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to
See footnote, ante, page 1.
2
reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly
gather.”
For the first time in this case on appeal, the People argue section 3003.5(b) applies
only to parolees, and therefore appellant — who is not on parole — is not subject to its
terms. Appellant takes no position on whether the statute applies to him but contends, if