BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311
[…] against him. The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard, and
that right “has little reality or worth unless one is informed that the matter is pending.” Mullane
v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950); see also In re Dar. C., 2011
IL 111083, ¶ 61. The rule in Verdung is intended to protect parties’ due process rights by
preventing entry of a judgment without prior notice and an opportunity to be heard.
¶ 29 Plaintiff contends, however, that the rule in Verdung is no longer valid because it was
established prior to the amendment of section 2-301 in 2000. Plaintiff argues that the
amendment to section 2-301 eliminated any temporal restriction on waiver and the statute now
simply provides that filing a responsive pleading or motion results in waiver of “all objections
to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person.” Plaintiff contends that the amended statute
contains no language restricting the waiver to any time in the proceeding.
¶ 30 Before the amendment in 2000, section 2-301 of the Code provided for a distinction
between special and general appearances. The statute stated:
“(a) Prior to filing any other pleading or motion, a special appearance may be made
either in person or by attorney for the purpose of objecting to the jurisdiction of the
court over the person of the defendant. A special appearance may be made as to an
entire proceeding or as to any cause of action involved therein. Every appearance, prior
to judgment, not in compliance with the foregoing is a general appearance.” 735 ILCS
5/2-301(a) (West 1998).
¶ 31 Following the amendment in 2000, section 2-301 states:
“(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an
extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s
jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable
to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or
insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding
or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service
of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined
motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described
in Section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are
apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an
affidavit setting forth those facts.
(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a
motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a
motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court’s
jurisdiction over the party’s person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2010).
¶ 32 A conflict has arisen in our appellate court on the impact of the 2000 amendment to section
2-301. Some appellate panels have continued to follow the reasoning in Verdung, holding that