BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311
[…] argument on appeal to this court has been that by filing her October 12, 2011, motion, she
submitted to the court’s jurisdiction prospectively only. Defendant “emphasize[d] the need for
this court’s guidance and clarification” on whether waiver of objections to personal
jurisdiction under section 2-301 is both prospective and retroactive.
¶ 20 At oral argument, counsel for defendant argued for the first time in this court that defendant
did not submit to the circuit court’s jurisdiction by filing her October 12, 2011, motion.
Counsel contended that defendant’s motion was in compliance with section 2-301(a),
requiring a party to file a “motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action
involved in the proceeding or *** a motion to quash service of process” to preserve objections
to the court’s personal jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2010). Counsel asserted that
defendant’s motion only alleged that service of process was defective.
¶ 21 Plaintiff’s counsel responded that this issue was not raised in defendant’s petition for leave