Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] On June 11 Seybert filed a motion for a temporary restraining order and
preliminary injunction, requesting expedited consideration of the motion in advance of
the Assembly vote on the Resolution. The motion recited the complaint’s allegations and
cited the open letter, use of the Borough attorney, and the upcoming Assembly vote on
Resolution 12-09 as evidence that Alsworth and Anelon were using Borough resources
for personal gain. Seybert asked the court to enjoin Alsworth and Anelon from:
(1) authorizing, approving, accepting, or using any Borough resources to defend against
7
AS 39.50.020(a) provides, in relevant part: “A public official . . . shall file
a statement giving income sources and business interests, under oath and on penalty of
perjury . . . .” AS 39.50.030 specifies the statement’s required contents.
-5- 6900
the current lawsuit or to investigate, attack, or question the allegations or plaintiffs in the
lawsuit; (2) speaking in favor of Pebble Mine while acting in an official capacity, or