In Re: Marriage/Children of: Lissa L. v. Robert L.
[…] The family court judge stated that he was required to alter the visitation order based on the child’s age and firmly stated preferences, but Petitioner Mother argues that there is no such requirement. Petitioner Mother further argues that the family court erred in not considering the best interests of the child when altering the visitation order pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-102, which states: (a) The primary objective of this article is to serve the child's best interests, by facilitating: (1) Stability of the child; (2) Parental planning and agreement about the child's custodial arrangements and upbringing; (3) Continuity of existing parent-child attachments; (4) Meaningful contact between a child and each parent; (5) Caretaking relationships by adults who love the child, know how to provide for the child's needs, and who place a high priority on doing so; (6) Security from exposure to physical or emotional harm; and (7) Expeditious, predictable decision-making and avoidance of prolonged uncertainty respecting arrangements for the child's care and control. 4 (b) A secondary objective of article is to achieve fairness between the parents. In this case, based on the child’s age, the family court also had to consider the child’s preferences: (a) Unless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents under section 9-201 or unless manifestly harmful to the child, the court shall allocate custodial responsibility so that the proportion