Robert M. v. Jessica M.
[…] We review questions of law de novo.” Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Syl. Pt. 1, Mayle v. Mayle, 229 W.Va. 179, 727 S.E.2d 855 (2012). Petitioner Father raises several related assignments of error. The crux of his argument is that Respondent Mother’s failure to marry her fiancé in March of 2013 after she was permitted to relocate with T.M. to Wisconsin and after entry of the parenting order constituted a substantial change of circumstances under West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a). West Virginia Code § 48-9­ 401(a) provides as follows: Except as provided in section 9-402 [§ 48-9-402] or 9-403 [§ 48-9-403], a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated therein, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. See Syl. Pt. 3, Skidmore v. Rogers, 229 W.Va. 13, 725 S.E.2d 182 (2011) (“West Virginia Code § 48–9–401(a) (2009) permits a court to modify a parenting plan order on the basis of a 6 Respondent Mother did not file a response to this motion. 7 The circuit court denied Petitioner Father’s request for a hearing 8 It does not appear that the circuit court ruled on Petitioner Father’s Rule 60(b) motion. 5 substantial change in circumstance that arises after the parenting plan order is entered if such change was not provided for in the parenting plan and modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.”) Petitioner Father argues that he relied upon Respondent Mother’s representation that she was to be married in March of 2013 when he agreed to the parenting plan entered by the circuit court on February 12, 2013. He further argues that Respondent Mother failed to satisfy the provisions of West