Filed 4/28/14 P. v. Walters CA3
[…] inadvertently being denied the benefit of Penal Code section 669 that sentences be
concurrent.” (In re White (1969) 1 Cal.3d 207, 211.) The statute defines three separate
time limits, and the failure to meet any of those three limits will deprive a trial court of
jurisdiction to act further. (In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 999-1000.)
“However, loss of jurisdiction over a convicted felon is a severe sanction which
courts have been unwilling to apply unless the sentencing court’s jurisdiction has been
5
ousted by strict compliance with section 1203.2a.” (People v. Klockman (1997)
59 Cal.App.4th 621, 625.)
Section 1203.2a provides, in pertinent part:
“The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and
must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel,
or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is
confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.
“Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or
upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state
or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court
shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. If sentence has not
been previously imposed and if the defendant has requested the court through counsel or
in writing in the manner herein provided to impose sentence in the case in which he or
she was released on probation in his or her absence and without the presence of counsel
to represent him or her, the court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or
shall make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in
which the order of probation was made. If the case is one in which sentence has
previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it
does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over
defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement. If the case
is one in which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of
jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment or
make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within
30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested
imposition of sentence. [¶] . . . [¶]
6
“In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or