Filed 4/28/14 P. v. Ortega CA4/2
[…] the probationary court of jurisdiction over the defendant.2
The plain language of this statute, which applies to a defendant who “has been
released on probation,” leans in favor of defendant’s stance in this appeal. This is
because the Legislature chose the terms “has been released on probation,” and “was
granted probation,” which can easily apply to someone who was previously granted and
released on probation but is no longer on probation, rather than terms that would more
specifically indicate that the defendant must still be on unrevoked probation at that time
2 The relevant language of section 1203.2a is as follows: “If any defendant who
has been released on probation is committed to a prison . . . for another offense, the court
which released him . . . on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no
sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he . . . was granted
probation . . . , on the request of the defendant . . . in writing, if . . . the warden . . . or
[a] . . . representative . . . attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request
and that he . . . states that he . . . wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which
he . . . was released on probation, in his . . . absence and without . . . being represented by
counsel. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . If the case is one in which sentence has not previously been
imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not impose
sentence and issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction
over defendant in the case within 30 days after defendant has, in the manner prescribed
by this section, requested imposition of sentence.”
6
of sentencing on the new case. In addition, the lack of specificity on this point contrasts
with the statute’s specific language that it applies only to probationers upon whom “no
sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he . . . was granted
probation.”