Filed 10/26/15
[…] examine the words of the respective statutes: ‘If there is no ambiguity in the language of
the statute, “then the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and the plain
meaning of the language governs.” [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th
145, 151.) In addition, the words must be “ ‘read in context, considering the nature and
purpose of the statutory enactment.’ [Citation.]” (Torres v. Automobile Club of So.
California (1997) 15 Cal.4th 771, 777.) In accordance with these principles, we turn first
to the language of Penal Code section 1203.2a.2
2 Penal Code section 1203.2a presently provides: “If any defendant who has been
released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another
offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to
impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he
or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the
defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such
writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is
confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her
representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that
he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he
or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being
represented by counsel.
[footnote continued on next page]
7
Penal Code section 1203.2a provides that, if a defendant who has been released on
probation in one case is later sentenced “to a prison in this state or another state for
another offense,” the trial court in the probation case has jurisdiction to revoke probation,
[footnote continued from previous page]
“The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and
must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel,