Filed 10/26/15
[…] defendants “committed to a prison in this state,” when they are committed to serve a
sentence in “county prison,” i.e., to serve a prison sentence, albeit in a county jail.
14
It is only in paragraph four of Penal Code section 1203.2a that the statute refers to
confinement “in a state prison,” rather than “in a prison in this state,” and with no
mention of prisons in other states. Paragraph four of Penal Code section 1203.2a
prescribes the dates when the state prison commitment shall be deemed to commence,
and refers to the service of consecutive sentences. Otherwise, Penal Code
section 1203.2a states in paragraph one that it applies to defendants who are “committed
to a prison in this state or another state,” it refers in paragraph two to notifications to a
probation officer from “the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in
which the defendant is confined,” and in paragraph three mandates court action “upon
receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or
another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison.” It is not