Filed 10/26/15
[…] probationer/defendant generally may, at any time that the probation officer learns of the
defendant’s imprisonment, report the defendant’s confinement to prison to the court that
released the defendant on probation. If the probation officer receives a specific
notification in writing of the defendant’s confinement, either from the defendant, or from
defense counsel, or from the prison warden or other authorized representative, then the
probation officer must, within 30 days, report the confinement to the court that released
the defendant on probation.
The third paragraph of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides that, when the court
that released the defendant on probation receives the report of the defendant’s
imprisonment from the probation officer, “the court shall issue its commitment if
sentence has previously been imposed.” On the other hand, “If the case is one in which
sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over
defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its
9
jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the
confinement.”
The fifth paragraph of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides: “In the event the
probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose
sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it
may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.”
2. Commitment of Probationer/Defendant to Prison Upon Notification From
Prison Warden
Another set of circumstances requiring action by the court supervising the
probationer/defendant, also described in paragraph three of Penal Code section 1203.2a,
is the “receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this
state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison.”
Upon receipt of such notice from the prison, the court, again, “shall issue its commitment
if sentence has previously been imposed.” And, as in the case of notification by the
probation officer, paragraph three of Penal Code section 1203.2a further provides: “If the
case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of
jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order
terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified
of the confinement.”
10
3. Imposition of Sentence Upon Request of Counsel or Defendant
Penal Code section 1203.2a also provides two additional alternative circumstances
in which the court must respond to the probationer/defendant’s prison commitment on a
new offense: notification in writing by defense counsel, or, if the defendant is not
represented by counsel, by a written request of the defendant himself or herself.
The first paragraph of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides that, when a
probationer who “is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another
offense,” the court that released the probationer/defendant has jurisdiction to impose
sentence, if no sentence had yet been imposed, “in the absence of the defendant, on the
request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in
writing.” When the defendant makes the request himself or herself, and not through
counsel, Penal Code section 1203.2a prescribes the formalities of the defendant’s
personal request in writing. The writing must be “signed in the presence of the warden of
the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the
warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has
made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to
impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her
absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.”
When the defendant has made such a request through counsel to be sentenced on
the probation case, paragraph three of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides that “the
court shall impose sentence and issue its commitment, or shall make other final order
11
terminating its jurisdiction over the defendant in the case in which the order of probation
was made.” The court imposes the sentence in the defendant’s absence, although the
defendant is represented by counsel. When the defendant is not represented by counsel,
however, and makes the request personally, “in writing in the manner herein provided,”