Filed 10/26/15
[…] Smith concerned a request for expedited sentencing under Penal
Code section 1381, rather than Penal Code section 1203.2a.5 A defendant requesting
5 A defendant who has been imprisoned on a new charge, while sentence on
another charge has been suspended (by, e.g., a grant of probation) may elect whether to
seek speedy sentencing under either Penal Code sections 1381 or 1203.2a. (People v.
Wagner, supra, 45 Cal.4th 1039, 1053-1055 [a defendant placed on probation with
imposition of sentence suspended who is subsequently imprisoned on another charge may
opt to demand speedy sentencing under section 1381 rather than under section 1203.2a].)
Penal Code section 1381 provides in relevant part: “Whenever a defendant has been
convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been
sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . and at
[footnote continued on next page]
44
speedy sentencing under Penal Code section 1381 must “have delivered to [the]
district attorney written notice of the place of his . . . imprisonment or commitment and