Filed 10/26/15
[…] issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant
in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement. If the case is one in
which sentence has not previously been imposed, the court is deprived of jurisdiction
12
over defendant if it does not impose sentence and issue its commitment or make other
final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 30 days after
defendant has, in the manner prescribed by this section, requested imposition of
sentence.”
As noted earlier, paragraph five of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides: “In the
event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails
to impose sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all
jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.”
4. Service of the Prison Commitment in the Probation Case
The fourth paragraph of Penal Code section 1203.2a provides that, when probation
is revoked and sentence imposed, “the commitment [in the probation offense] shall be
dated as of the date upon which probation was granted.” However, “If the defendant is
then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he or
she has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a
commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was
delivered to prison under commitment for his or her subsequent offense.” Finally, the
fourth paragraph provides that, “Any terms ordered to be served consecutively shall be
served as otherwise provided by law.”
13
5. Legislative Purpose: to Allow a Defendant the Possibility of Serving Time on
Both Offenses Concurrently