People v. McDonald CA1/4
[…] McDonald claims that he was not informed of these statements until the trial and that the prosecutor’s failure to notify him of them in advance of the trial violated section 1054.1.4 We disagree and conclude there was neither a violation nor any prejudice. We review the denial of a motion for a new trial made on a nonconstitutional ground for abuse of discretion. (People v. Delgado (1993) 5 Cal.4th 312, 328.) Here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying McDonald’s motion for new trial. Under section 1054.1, subdivision (f), a prosecutor is required to disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case . . . .” In arguing that the prosecutor violated this provision, McDonald quotes only part of it: the subordinate clause without its introductory word, “including.” He quotes the section as requiring prosecutors to disclose “any reports . . . of experts made in conjunction[] with the case.”