People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran
[…] We disagree. Additionally, defendant asserts that the trial court erred when it declined to instruct the jury using language from People v Lardie, 452 Mich 231; 551 NW2d 656 (1996), overruled by People v Schaefer, 473 Mich 418 (2005). Again, we disagree. To preserve a claim of instructional error, a defendant must object to the instruction or request a specific instruction before the jury deliberates. MCL 768.292; MCR 2.512(C)3; People 2 MCL 768.29 states: It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved. The court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case and in his charge make such comment on the evidence, the testimony and character of any witnesses, as in his opinion the interest of justice may require. The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused. 3 MCR 2.512(C) states: A party may assign as error the giving of or the failure to give an instruction only if the party objects on the record before the jury retires to consider the verdict (or, in the case of instructions given after deliberations have begun, before the jury resumes