People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. PRV 5 scores for “prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1). Under PRV 5, an offender is assessed 15 points if he has “5 or 6 prior misdemeanor convictions” and the each conviction is an “offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(1)(b), (2)(a).