People of Michigan v. Bobby Maurice Cochran
[…] However, counsel did make objections to many of the prosecutor’s scoring requests and contested one of the misdemeanors in the PSIR. Accordingly, this court cannot find that defendant evidenced an overall satisfaction with the entirety of the trial court’s scoring sufficient to relinquish a known right and will review the trial courts scoring of PRV 6 for plain error. PRV 6 scores the offender’s “relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). The trial court assessed 10 points under PRV 6 indicating that, at the time of the offense, defendant was “on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony.” MCL 777.56(1)(c). However, at the time of the offense, defendant was on probation for a misdemeanor. Under PRV 6, only 5 points are awarded for an offender who is “on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor.” MCL 777.56(1)(d). Accordingly the trial court erred when assessing 10 points under PRV 6. The correct score under PRV 6 would be zero. MCL 777.56(1)(e).