People of Michigan v. Dakota Lynn Shananaquet
[…] At sentencing, when defendant raised the issue again, the trial court stated “[t]hat’s been fixed.” Nonetheless, the judgment of sentence indicates that defendant is a fourth habitual offender. Both defendant and the prosecution agree that the trial court should correct this clerical error in the judgment of sentence to reflect the prosecution’s amended information, and we concur. 4 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -3- People v Chavis, 468 Mich 84, 94 n 7; 658 NW2d 469 (2003). It is thus appropriate to score violations of MCL 750.411a pursuant to OV 19. OV 19 is explained in MCL 777.49, which provides, in relevant part: Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 points (d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force . . . . . . . . . . . .0 points Conduct inherent in an offense may be scored under the sentencing guidelines “absent an express prohibition.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 442; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).