STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. The clear error
standard asks whether the appellate court is left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made. Second, the appellate court considers de
novo “whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
prescribed by statute.” [People v Rhodes, 495 Mich 938; 843 NW2d 214 (2014)
(internal citations omitted).]
Defendant first challenges the trial court’s assessment of 10 points for OV 4, which
considers “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1). A score of 10 points is authorized
when “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.”
MCL 777.34(1)(a). The instructions provide that 10 points are to be scored “if the serious
psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact
that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). For example, this Court
has affirmed the scoring of OV 4 where “the victim suffers, among other possible psychological
effects, personality changes, anger, fright, or feelings of being hurt, unsafe, or violated.” People
v Armstrong, 305 Mich App 230, 247; 851 NW2d 856 (2014).