STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] object to the prosecutor’s introduction of defendant’s hearsay admission that she was the “look-
-2-
With regard to defendant’s claim that the prosecutor impermissibly asked leading
questions of Vaughn during redirect, defendant has not shown that the use of leading questions
constitutes prosecutorial misconduct requiring reversal. See People v Watson, 245 Mich App
572, 587; 629 NW2d 411 (2001). That is, while leading questions are generally considered
improper during direct examination, they are not categorically prohibited. See MCL 768.24
(“Within the discretion of the court no question asked of a witness shall be deemed objectionable
solely because it is leading.”); MRE 611(d)(1) (“Leading questions should not be used on direct
examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.”). And,
the prosecutor’s use of leading questions does not automatically necessitate reversal. Watson,