STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “anxious” that he would get an upset stomach, that Carroll could be “sick for days,” that he had
nightmares, and that he awoke sometimes in the middle of the night sweating and feeling as
though “somebody’s coming to get him.” This evidence amply supported the trial court’s
conclusion that Carroll may require psychological treatment. See MCL 777.34(2). Defendant
has not shown plain error in the scoring of OV 4.
Defendant challenges the trial court’s 15-point score for OV 10, which considers
“exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). The term “exploit” is defined as “to
manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes” and “vulnerability” is defined as “the
readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.”
MCL 777.40(3)(b) and (c). A score of 15 points is authorized if “[p]redatory conduct was
involved.” MCL 777.40(1)(a). Predatory conduct is defined as “preoffense conduct directed at a
victim . . . for the primary purpose of victimization.” MCL 777.40(3)(a). In other words,