Filed 4/29/14 Breliant v. Chase CA2/4
[…] notice of entry and must be accompanied by a supporting affidavit].)
Dr. Chase contended that his objection to the notice of deposition was proper.
He argued that plaintiff’s motion to compel his deposition “flies in the face of the
court’s June 14, 2013 ruling that no depositions are to be taken until late July, and that
plaintiff may not take testimony from Dr. Chase until the court has an opportunity to
decide the question of Dr. Chase’s competency at the very hearing plaintiff
requested.” In addition, Dr. Chase argued that the motion to compel his deposition
3 Evidence Code section 701 provides: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a
witness if he or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning
the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who
can understand him; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell
the truth. [¶] (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may
reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct
examination of that witness.”
6
was improper in light of the parties’ agreement that plaintiff’s deposition would be
taken prior to Dr. Chase’s deposition.
Dr. Chase requested $6,000 in sanctions against plaintiff and her attorneys
under a number of statutes, including Code of Civil Procedure sections 2023.010 and