State of Tennessee v. Jeffery Newton
[…] If the defendant fails to object to a lesser included offense instruction, the inclusion of that lesser included offense instruction may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Id. The record reflects that the Defendant was charged with aggravated assault and that the jury convicted him of the lesser included offense of attempted aggravated assault. See T.C.A. § 40-18-110(f)(3) (stating “[a]n offense is a lesser included offense if [t]he offense is an attempt to commit the offense charged. . . .”). The Defendant has waived the issue, and we conclude that he is not entitled to relief. IV The Defendant contends that his sentence is excessive.