State of Tennessee v. Jeffery Newton
[…] I didn’t know these people my entire life until I come [sic] down here. A month after I get here this ordeal hit, and all of [a] sudden if I didn’t take a side, I was . . . trash. The trial court asked the Defendant if he thought he did something wrong, and the Defendant replied, “Yes, sir, I did by cussing him out. I’m embarrassed and . . . ashamed of it[.]” The Defendant said he had no intention of hurting or attempting to hurt Mr. Rankin and asked the court to accept his apology. The trial court found that mitigating factors (1) and (8) applied. See T.C.A. § 40-35- 113(1), (8) (2010). The court found that the Defendant’s conduct did not cause Mr. Rankin physical injury. See id. § 40-35-113(1) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury.”) The court also found that the Defendant suffered from a physical condition that significantly reduced his culpability and noted that the Defendant was “totally disabled” at the time the offense was committed. See id. § 40-35-113(8) (“The defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense[.]”). Regarding enhancement factors, the court found that factors (1) and (4) applied. See T.C.A. § 40-35-114(1), (4) (2010). The court found that the Defendant had a series of misdemeanor theft convictions.