Filed 4/30/14 P. v. Sandoval CA4/3
[…] Newly enacted Senate Bill
No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) September 16, 2013 (SB 260), effective January 1, 2014,
provides for a parole hearing for juvenile offenders like Sandoval in the 25th year of their
incarceration, usually well within their life expectancy by a matter of decades, and
therefore well within constitutional norms. Specifically, SB 260 provides in newly
codified section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) for a parole hearing in the 25th year of
incarceration for juvenile offenders sentenced to prison for a term of 25 years to life or
longer. (See also § 3046, subds. (a), (c) [notwithstanding the facial minimum term of a
juvenile offender’s life sentence, “a prisoner found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth
offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 shall be paroled”].)
15
SB 260 specifies in its preamble: “The Legislature recognizes that
youthfulness both lessens a juvenile’s moral culpability and enhances the prospect that,
as a youth matures into an adult and neurological development occurs, these individuals
can become contributing members of society.