People v. Sandoval CA2/7
[…] Sepulveda (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 291, 298.) As originally enacted, section 3051 authorized a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) “for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was under 18 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense.” (Former § 3051, subd. (a)(1).) Section 3051 requires the Board to provide “a 5 meaningful opportunity to obtain release” by conducting the youth offender parole hearing during the 15th, 20th, or 25th year of a juvenile offender’s incarceration, depending on the offender’s sentence. (§ 3051, subds. (a)(2)(B), (b)(1)-(3), & (e); accord, Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277.) Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides the Board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law,” when reviewing an offender’s parole eligibility pursuant to section 3051. In Franklin, the Supreme Court interpreted sections 3051 and 4801 to require a youth offender have a “sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing.”