People v. Robinson CA1/1
[…] DISCUSSION Defendant argues he should have been sentenced to county jail pursuant to the Realignment Act (§ 1170, subd. (h)) because Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 specifies imprisonment in the county jail3 and the record does not demonstrate defendant suffered any felony conviction or other disabling condition which would disqualify him 3 Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for a period of three, four, or five years.” Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h) provides, as relevant here: “(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for the term described in the underlying offense.