Filed 4/30/14 Lidstrom v. Wilson-Blank CA2/1
[…] trust, to the “children of Trustors then living.” Both William and Stephanie were living
when Rudolph died, so the balance of the Trust estate should have been distributed to
them in equal shares and free of trust. The survivorship definition has no effect on that
conclusion, because the distribution provisions do not refer to children who “survive” the
trustors. Rather, they refer to children “then living” at the time of the surviving spouse’s
death. William was living when Rudolph (the surviving spouse) died, so William is a
beneficiary under the distribution provisions.
3
Under Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a), “[a]ny final order under
Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9” is appealable,
subject to two exceptions. Subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) of Probate Code section 17200
provide for proceedings to “[d]etermin[e] questions of construction of a trust instrument.”
Because the order of November 1, 2012, determined an issue of construction of the Trust