Filed 4/30/14 Lidstrom v. Wilson-Blank CA2/1
[…] required by the Trust agreement. The argument is question-begging, because it relies
upon the unsupported premise that the Trust agreement required William to live at least
90 days after Rudolph died (in keeping with the survivorship definition). In any event,
Probate Code section 21109 is inapplicable because it concerns only “an at-death
transfer,” which Probate Code section 21104 defines as limited to transfers that are
revocable during the lifetime of the transferor. The Trust became irrevocable when
Dorothy died, so Probate Code section 21109 does not apply.
Second, Stephanie quotes Probate Code section 21110, which provides that “if a
transferee is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails or is treated as failing to
survive the transferor or until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of
the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place,” subject to certain exceptions.
Again, Stephanie apparently concludes that Lidstrom, as executor of William’s estate,
does not take because William did not survive until a future time required by the
instrument. Again, the argument is question-begging because it relies upon the