David Allen Brimmer v. David Sexton, Warden
[…] Id. When a petitioner fails to attach to his petition sufficient documentation supporting his claims, the habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss the petition. Id. The record reflects that, following this court’s granting a new sentencing hearing via post-conviction relief, the petitioner pleaded guilty to aggravated kidnapping with an agreed out-of-range sentence of 60 years to be served at 100 percent in exchange for a life sentence for the first degree murder conviction. Code section 40-35-117 provides that “any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions [of the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act].” Therefore, the sentence imposed was not illegal.