In re the Marriage of:
[…] due process of law.” Specifically, Wife alleges that “[n]o attorneys’ fees
would be owed if the [c]ourt had applied the correct calculation of
[support] arrears owed in the amount of $27,116. . . .”
¶26 We will not disturb an award of attorney’s fees under § 25–
324 absent an abuse of the family court’s sound discretion. See Roden v.
Roden, 190 Ariz. 407, 412, 949 P.2d 67, 72 (App. 1997). “We accept the
court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.” McNutt v.
McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, 30 ¶ 6, 49 P.3d 300, 302 (App. 2002).
¶27 Section 25–324(A) allows the family court to “order a party
to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses
of maintaining” a dissolution proceeding, provided the court first
consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness
of the positions each party has taken. “The purpose of the statute is to
provide a remedy for the party least able to pay.” In re Marriage of Zale, 193