Filed 5/1/14
[…] contract between the retailer and consumer. (Civ. Code, § 1656.1, subd. (a); Cal.
Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1700, subd. (a)(1).) It is presumed that the parties agreed to
the addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price if the sales agreement so
states, if the sales tax reimbursement is shown on the sales check, or if the retailer
posts a notice or notifies consumers by specified methods that reimbursement for
sales tax will be added to the sales price of all items or certain items. (Civ. Code,
§ 1656.1, subd. (a)(1), (2) & (3); 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra,
Taxation, § 344, p. 498.)
A retailer who fails to remit to the Board the sales tax reimbursement
amount it has knowingly collected from the consumer is subject to a 40 percent
penalty (§ 6597, subd. (a)(1) [“Any person who knowingly collects sales tax
reimbursement . . . , and who fails to timely remit that sales tax reimbursement . . .
to the board, shall be liable for a penalty of 40 percent of the amount not timely
remitted”]; see id., subd. (a)(2) [providing for certain exceptions].)
Reimbursement amounts are deducted from the sales price for the purpose
of calculating gross receipts, but only if the retailer establishes that the tax was
24
added to the sales price and was not absorbed by the retailer.