Filed 5/1/14
[…] 1982, ch. 708, § 2, p. 2867) and a minor revision in 1987 brought it to its current
form. (Stats. 1987, ch. 38, § 4, p. 101.) The provision repeats the first and part of
the second sentences of former section 6054.5, subdivision (a), language we had
interpreted in Decorative Carpets as confirming that the Legislature viewed the
consumer as having some equitable interest in a return of excess reimbursement
charges but significantly, as we shall see, the provision also affords a safe harbor
for retailers who remit the amounts to the Board. Thus section 6901.5 provides:
“When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting
reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is
not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the
customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the
customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that
such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal to
do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person
upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be
remitted by that person to this state. Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section
6904 [concerning class claims], those amounts remitted to the state shall be
credited by the board on any amounts due and payable under this part on the same
transaction from the person by whom it was paid to this state and the balance, if
37
any, shall constitute an obligation due from the person to this state.” (§ 6901.5,
italics added.)