Filed 5/1/14
[…] vindicate consumers’ rights.”
6
Our case law holds that “[w]hen specific legislation provides a ‘safe
harbor,’ plaintiffs may not use the general unfair competition law to assault that
harbor.” (Cel-Tech, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 182.) But we have made clear that
“[t]o forestall an action under the unfair competition law, another provision must
actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly permit the conduct.” (Id. at p. 183.) The court
does not contend that any provision actually bars plaintiffs’ lawsuit. Instead, it
contends that section 6901.5 clearly permits the allegedly unlawful conduct.
The plain text of the statute refutes the court’s thesis. Section 6901.5 says,
in pertinent part: “When an amount represented by a person to a customer as
constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an
amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid
by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person
to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer
that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her failure or refusal
to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or mistakenly computed by the person
upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be
remitted by that person to this state.”
In the sales tax scheme, this language establishes that “ ‘[i]f tax
reimbursement in excess of the tax liability on a transaction is collected and paid
to the State, the taxpayer has no further tax liability . . . .’ ” (Maj. opn., ante, at