Filed 5/1/14
[…] sales tax scheme in limited circumstances and only by means of a judicial
proceeding to compel the retailer/taxpayer to seek a refund from the Board (see
Javor, supra, 12 Cal.3d 790), such a remedy invokes, rather than avoids, tax code
procedures. Plaintiffs in the present case did not pursue that remedy.
Because we can resolve the issues presented on statutory grounds, it is not
necessary to resolve the constitutional question addressed by the Court of Appeal,
although constitutional considerations enter into our interpretation of the relevant
statutes.4
A. Article XIII, section 32 of the state Constitution
The Court of Appeal’s determination that plaintiffs’ claims were barred
rested in large part upon article XIII, section 32 of the state Constitution: “No
legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this
State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After
4 We express no view on a question not presented by the complaint in this
case, namely, whether or to what extent consumers may bring a UCL or CLRA
claim against retailers for failing to remit to the Board amounts the retailer has
represented and collected as sales tax reimbursement charges. In their
supplemental briefs, plaintiffs have acknowledged that their lawsuit does not rest
on such a claim.
13
payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the
tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
(All further article references are to the California Constitution.)
We have explained that the policy behind the provision is to ensure that the
State may continue to collect tax revenue during litigation in order to avoid