Filed 4/10/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] ascertained”; or (2) leave that money with the state. (§ 6901.5;
see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 1700, subd. (b)(1) [containing
identical language].)7 In Loeffler, our Supreme Court read this
section as providing a “safe harbor” or “safe haven” for any
retailer/taxpayer “vis-à-vis the consumer” if the retailer/taxpayer
“remits reimbursement charges [it collects] to the Board.”
(Loeffler, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1100, 1103-1104, 1119.) If
consumers can sue retailers to compel them to seek a refund from
the Board, then the “safe harbor” from suit erected by section
6901.5 is no safe harbor at all. (Accord, Loeffler, at p. 1126
[noting conflict].) Indeed, the customers concede as much when
7 In pertinent part, this provision provides: “When an
amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting
reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon
an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable
amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the
amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer
upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer
that such excess has been ascertained. In the event of his or her
failure or refusal to do so, the amount so paid, if knowingly or
mistakenly computed by the person upon an amount that is not
taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount, shall be remitted by
that person to this state.” (§ 6901.5)
22
they raise the issue before us only to preserve it for challenge
before the Supreme Court. To be sure, the regulation
implementing section 6901.5 provides that it “do[es] not
necessarily limit the rights of customers to pursue refunds from