Filed 4/10/17 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] of law that turns in part on questions of statutory interpretation;
accordingly, our review is de novo. (City of San Diego v. Board of
Trustees of California State University (2015) 61 Cal.4th 945, 956
[questions of law reviewed de novo]; Department of Health Care
Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th
120, 140-141 [statutory interpretation is a question of law].)
A. Governing law
Our state Constitution expressly entrusts to our
Legislature the power to regulate post-payment actions for
refunds. Specifically, article XIII, section 32 provides: “After
payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be
maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner
as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Italics added; see also
Masi v. Nagle (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 608, 611 [“The
Constitution . . . grants the power to the Legislature to prescribe
12
the manner of proceeding in tax cases”].)6 “This constitutional
limitation rests on the premise that strict legislative control over