McClain v. Sav-On Drugs
[…] (City of San Diego v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2015) 61 Cal.4th 945, 956 [questions of law reviewed de novo]; Department of Health Care Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 120, 140-141 [statutory interpretation is a question of law].) A. Governing law Our state Constitution expressly entrusts to our Legislature the power to regulate post-payment actions for refunds. Specifically, article XIII, section 32 provides: “After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Italics added; see also Masi v.