MCCLAIN v. SAV-ON DRUGS
[…] here. And the absence of a legislatively or judicially created
refund action to compel such a determination does not itself
constitute a taking.
III.
Plaintiffs’ complaint also alleged that the pharmacy
defendants breached their contractual duties under Civil Code
12
MCCLAIN V. SAV-ON DRUGS
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
section 1656.1 by misrepresenting the sales tax owed on the
purchases at issue. The Court of Appeal granted defendants’
demurrer with respect to all claims in the operative complaint,
and plaintiffs seek to revive this claim as well. Civil Code
section 1656.1, subdivisions (a) and (d) establish a “rebuttable
presumption[]” that retailers and purchasers “agreed to the
addition of sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of tangible
personal property sold at retail to a purchaser” if certain notice
requirements are met. Plaintiffs argue that if they are not
permitted to claim breach of contract on the ground that they
agreed only to pay sales tax reimbursement on purchases
actually subject to tax, then the rebuttable presumption will