MCCLAIN v. SAV-ON DRUGS
[…] that the purchases at issue actually are not subject to sales tax.
But it is not clear that plaintiffs have no other recourse.
“[C]onsumers who believe they have been charged excess
reimbursement . . . may complain to the Board, which may in
turn initiate an audit” or a “deficiency determination.” (Loeffler,
supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1103–1104; see §§ 6481, 6483, 7054.)
Consumers, as “interested person[s],” also have the ability to
“obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation”
promulgated by the Department. (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a);
see also id., § 11340.6 [generally providing that “any interested
person may petition a state agency requesting the adoption,
amendment, or repeal of a regulation”].) Plaintiffs say they do
not claim regulation 1591.1(b)(5) is invalid or that it should be
amended or repealed. They say they “rely upon [the regulation]
as the source of the tax exemption for test strips and lancets”;
their objection is to the interpretation of the exemption