Littlejohn v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] But when the Board determines to issue a decision with binding effect, it does so in the form of a “precedential decision” of the Board. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 5551, subd. (b)(4).) In contrast, the purpose of advice letters of counsel is to provide the requesting taxpayer a safe harbor from tax liability. By inquiring of the taxability of a transaction or item for sale, the taxpayer can use the Board’s reply as a defense to any claim. To that end, Revenue and Taxation Code section 6596 provides that if a person’s “failure to make a timely return or payment is due to the person’s reasonable reliance on written advice from the board, the person may be relieved of the [sales and use] taxes imposed . . . and any penalty or interest added thereto.” As counsel for the Board advised this court in oral argument, there appear to be hundreds, if not thousands, of such letters issued each year.