District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department v. District of Columbia Employee Appeals and James O'Boyle
[…] (A) Before suspending an employee without pay, MPD must provide the employee with written notice of the proposed suspension. D.C. Code § 1- 616.54 (c). Notice may be accomplished in person, D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (c), by “leaving a copy at the employee‟s home with some person of suitable age and 7 discretion who is present,” DCMR 6-B1620.8 (2013), or by reading the notice to the employee over the phone prior to actual delivery of the written notice. D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (c). Written notice must inform the employee of the following: “(1) The reasons for the proposed enforced leave; (2) The beginning and ending dates of administrative leave; (3) The beginning date of the proposed enforced leave; (4) His or her right to respond, orally or in writing, or both, to the notice; and (5) His or her right to be represented by an attorney or other representative.” D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (d). Prior to the suspension, MPD must initially place the employee “on administrative leave for a period of 5 work days, followed by enforced annual leave or, if no annual leave is available, leave without pay.” D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (b). MPD is authorized to continue the employee‟s suspension until “action . . . [is] taken as a result of the event that caused this administrative [suspension] . . . or a determination is made that no such action . . . will be taken. D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (b). Appellant served appellee with written notice of the proposed interim suspension without pay, “pending resolution of the [ ] administrative action against [him].”