Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] impose an interim suspension because it failed to cite the pertinent statutory
provision as the basis for its actions.
(A)
Before suspending an employee without pay, MPD must provide the
employee with written notice of the proposed suspension. D.C. Code § 1-
7
616.54 (c). Notice may be accomplished in person, D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (c), by
“leaving a copy at the employee‟s home with some person of suitable age and
discretion who is present,” DCMR 6-B1620.8 (2013), or by reading the notice to
the employee over the phone prior to actual delivery of the written notice. D.C.
Code § 1-616.54 (c). Written notice must inform the employee of the following:
“(1) The reasons for the proposed enforced leave; (2) The beginning and ending
dates of administrative leave; (3) The beginning date of the proposed enforced
leave; (4) His or her right to respond, orally or in writing, or both, to the notice;
and (5) His or her right to be represented by an attorney or other representative.”
D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (d). Prior to the suspension, MPD must initially place the
employee “on administrative leave for a period of 5 work days, followed by
enforced annual leave or, if no annual leave is available, leave without pay.” D.C.
Code § 1-616.54 (b). MPD is authorized to continue the employee‟s suspension
until “action . . . [is] taken as a result of the event that caused this administrative
[suspension] . . . or a determination is made that no such action . . . will be taken.
D.C. Code § 1-616.54 (b).
Appellant served appellee with written notice of the proposed interim
suspension without pay, “pending resolution of the [ ] administrative action against
[him].” The notice states that the serving officer left the notice at appellee‟s door
8