IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-39).
14
Id. at 190.
15
Id.
16
Id. at 193.
17
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-11 (repealed March 20, 2013).
18
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2)(a) (Rev. 2013).
5
¶13. Likewise, in the case before us today, Section 63-15-43 is inapplicable by its own
language because, by its terms, it applies only to policies certified under Sections 63-15-39
and 63-15-41.19 Because neither of the parties before us today suggests that the liability
policy in the present case is one certified under Sections 63-15-39 and 63-15-41, the Court
of Appeals erred by applying the requirements of Section 63-15-43.
¶14. But our analysis does not conclude here. Section 63-15-4(2)(b) provides that an
“insurance company issuing a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance as required by this
section shall furnish to the insured an insurance card for each motor vehicle . . . . ”20 Here,
the parties stipulated that the insurance card Direct issued to Daisy Lang was her evidence
of insurance coverage. Counsel for Direct confirmed at oral argument that this coverage was
the coverage required by Mississippi statute.
¶15. For automobiles operated in Mississippi, Section 63-15-4(2)(a) requires that an
insurance card be “maintained in the motor vehicle,” and that the insurance card serve as
“proof of liability insurance that is in compliance with the limits required by Section 63-15-
3(j).”21 This statute – when read together with Section 63-15-4(2)(b), which requires the
insurance company to issue the card – leaves no doubt that an insurer may not issue an
insurance card for use as proof of coverage unless the policy complies with minimum
statutory requirements.