IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] resulting from any one auto accident.
The policy also contained exclusions in addition to the driver exclusion at issue today,
including, inter alia, exclusions for intentional acts, an employee injured during the course
of employment, liability arising out of ownership or operation of a vehicle being used to
carry persons or property for hire, and the use of the insured vehicle without a reasonable
belief one is entitled to use it.
10
¶27. With the provisions of the policy thus briefly described, I turn to the applicable
statutes, of which there are two. First, Mississippi Code Section 63-15-4(2) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Every motor vehicle operated in this state shall have an insurance card
maintained in the motor vehicle as proof of liability insurance that is in
compliance with the liability limits required by Section 63-15-3(j). The insured
parties shall be responsible for maintaining the insurance card in each motor
vehicle.
(b) An insurance company issuing a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance
as required by this section shall furnish to the insured an insurance card for
each motor vehicle at the time the insurance policy becomes effective. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2) (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). Second, Mississippi Code
Section 63-15-3(j) provides as follows:
“Proof of financial responsibility” means proof of ability to respond in
damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the