Katrice Jones-Smith v. Safeway Insurance Company
[…] minimum limits of liability insurance coverage for all permissive drivers. Id.

¶26.   The Mississippi Court of Appeals reversed, holding that an insured’s policy must

cover all permissive drivers, rendering the named-driver exclusion void up to the amount of

the policy’s minimum-coverage limits. Although the Court of Appeals reached the right

result, it cited an incorrect statute in arriving at that result. Lyons, 138 So. 3d at 932-33. This

Court granted certiorari. Lyons, 138 So. 3d at 887.

¶27.   We looked to Section 63-15-4(2)(b), which provides that an “insurance company

issuing a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance as required by this section shall furnish

to the insured an insurance card for each motor vehicle. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-

4(2)(a) (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 63-15-4(2)(a) requires that

“[e]very motor vehicle operated in this state shall have an insurance card maintained in the

motor vehicle as proof of liability insurance . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2)(a) (Rev.

2013) (emphasis added).       Given this express statutory language, the Court held that the


                                                12
“mandatory liability insurance requirement pertains to vehicles, not owners or operators.”