dissenting:
[…] Id.
¶ 26. The Mississippi Court of Appeals reversed, holding that an insured’s policy must cover all permissive drivers, rendering the named-driver exclusion void up to the amount of the policy’s minimum-coverage limits. Although the Court of Appeals reached the right result, it cited an incorrect statute in arriving at that result. Lyons v. Direct Gen. Ins. Co., 138 So.3d 930, 932-33 (Miss.Ct.App.2012). This Court granted certiorari. Lyons, 138 So.3d at 887.
¶ 27. We looked to Section 63-15-4(2)(b), which provides that an “insurance company issuing a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance as required by this section shall furnish to the insured an insurance card for each motor vehicle ....” Miss.Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2)(a) (Rev.2013) (emphasis added). Moreover, Section 63-15-4(2)(a) requires that “[ejvery motor vehicle operated in this state shall have an insurance card maintained in the motor vehicle as proof of liability insurance....” Miss.Code Ann. § 63-15-4(2)(a) (Rev.2013) (emphasis added). Given this express statutory language, the Court held that the “mandatory liability insurance requirement pertains to vehicles, not owners or operators.”