No. 12-2087 City of Pontiac Retired Employees Ass’n, et al. v. Schimmel, et al. Page 2
[…] No. 12-2087 City of Pontiac Retired Employees Ass’n, et al. v. Schimmel, et al. Page 9
_________________
CONCURRENCE
_________________
McKEAGUE, Circuit Judge, concurring. I fully concur in the court’s ruling today, but
write separately to afford one point of clarification.
The majority opinion states: “The plain language of this section [meaning subsection
(1) of 11 U.S.C. § 903] is not limited to bankruptcy proceedings.” True enough. However,
§ 903(1) does not exist in a vacuum. It is part of, and in fact an exception to, the main point of a
longer sentence. The principal purpose of § 903 is to make clear that Chapter 9 of the
Bankruptcy Code does not limit or impair State power. In its entirety, § 903 provides:
This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation
or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or
governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such
exercise, butC
(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such
municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such composition;
and
(2) a judgment entered under such a law may not bind a creditor that does not
consent to such composition.
11 U.S.C. § 903.