City of Pontiac Retired Employees v. Louis Schimmel
[…] Although Schimmel has managed Pontiac for a number of years, Pontiac continues to struggle. Currently, Pontiac’s liabilities to the benefit plans of its employees is its greatest expense, totaling $302 million. 1 In August 2012, after litigation over the petition, the Michigan Supreme Court ordered the Board of State Canvassers to certify the referendum for the November ballot. Stand Up for Democracy v. Sec’y of State, 822 N.W.2d 159, 161 (Mich. 2012). That certification suspended the operation of Public Act 4 pending the outcome of the referendum. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.477(2) (“a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked”). 2 See Mich. Const. Art. II, § 9 (“The power of referendum does not extend to acts making appropriations for state institutions or to meet deficiencies in state funds”). No. 12-2087 City of Pontiac Retired Employees Ass’n, et al. Page 5 v. Schimmel, et al.