City of Pontiac Retired Employees v. Louis Schimmel
[…] Mich. Const. art. II, § 9.11 11 The record of the 1963 constitutional convention is also unhelpful. See Secretary of the Convention, State of Michigan Constitutional Convention Official Record 2955-56 (Austin C. Knapp ed., 1962). No. 12-2087 City of Pontiac Retired Employees Ass’n, et al. Page 16 v. Schimmel, et al. The Michigan Constitution thus merely outlines the referendum process. It does not say what effect a referendum rejection has on action taken under the rejected statute, but before the referendum. While Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.477(2) says that “a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked,” § 168.477(2) controls only to suspend operation of the challenged statute until the voters’ decide the referendum. Put simply, “properly invoked” more likely describes certification of the referendum for the ballot, and § 168.477(2) does not control after rejection of the statute by the voters.