.In August 2012, after litigation over the petition, the Michigan Supreme Court ordered the Board of State Canvassers to certify the referendum for the November ballot. Stand Up for Democracy v. Sec’y of State, 492 Mich. 588, 822 N.W.2d 159, 161 (2012). That certification suspended the operation of Public Act 4 pending the outcome of the referendum. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.477(2) ("a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until the referendum is properly invoked”).
. See Mich. Const. Art. II, § 9 ("The power of referendum does not extend to acts making appropriations for state institutions or to meet deficiencies in state funds”).
. The Pontiac collective bargaining agreements at issue deal primarily with healthcare benefits.
. See Welch v.