Mich. Const, art. II, § 9.11
The Michigan Constitution thus merely outlines the referendum process. It does not say what effect a referendum rejection has on action taken under the rejected statute, but before the referendum. While Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.477(2) says that “a law that is the subject of the referendum continues to be effective until *778the referendum is properly invoked,” § 168.477(2) controls only to suspend operation of the challenged statute until the voters’ decide-the referendum.