Meridian Bay Homeowners Assn. v. Superior Court CA1/2
[…] (Costco, supra, at p. 737.) Not only was the trial court order contrary to the rule announced in Costco, the court erroneously found petitioner’s objection “moot” because petitioner did not seek our review of the issue before submitting the allegedly privileged documents to the special master. We do not understand how the trial court could find the objection “moot” considering its awareness of Evidence Code section 919, subdivision (b), which provides that “neither the failure to refuse to disclose [allegedly privileged information] nor the failure to seek review of the order . . . requiring disclosure indicates consent to the disclosure or constitutes a waiver . . . .” While the court acknowledged that section, it nonetheless relied on the rule stated in Allin v. Internat. etc.