Filed 5/5/14 Meridian Bay Homeowners Assn. v Superior Court CA1/2
[…] instance and we have received opposition from real party.
2
documents, but it may not review the documents themselves until it is determined that the
privilege does not apply. (Costco, supra, at p. 737.)
Not only was the trial court order contrary to the rule announced in Costco, the
court erroneously found petitioner’s objection “moot” because petitioner did not seek our
review of the issue before submitting the allegedly privileged documents to the special
master. We do not understand how the trial court could find the objection “moot”
considering its awareness of Evidence Code section 919, subdivision (b), which provides
that “neither the failure to refuse to disclose [allegedly privileged information] nor the
failure to seek review of the order . . . requiring disclosure indicates consent to the
disclosure or constitutes a waiver . . . .” While the court acknowledged that section, it
nonetheless relied on the rule stated in Allin v. Internat. etc. Stage Employees (1952) 113
Cal.App.2d 135: “One who by his conduct accepts a ruling of the court under