Marriage of Pasulka CA4/1
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Lockley v. Law Offices of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 882 (Lockley).) "The underlying theory of judicial notice is that the matter being judicially noticed is a law or fact that is not reasonably subject to dispute." (Ibid.) "Judicial notice may not be taken of any matter unless authorized or required by law." (Evid. Code, § 450.) Evidence Code section 451 identifies matters which must be judicially noticed, while section 452 identifies matters which may. Under Evidence Code section 453, the court nevertheless must take judicial notice of matters identified in section 452 if a party (1) requests it; (2) "[g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request"; and (3) "[f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter." (Evid. Code, § 453, subds. (a), (b).) "In cases where the notice given does not satisfy this requirement, the court may decline to take judicial notice." (Evid.