Marriage of Pasulka CA4/1
[…] Camacho (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1038 (Camacho) ["appellant's disqualification arguments are forfeited by his failure to raise them below"].) Not only did Robert fail to raise the issue with the trial court, but he also failed to seek prompt writ review, as required. (People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 811 ["Under our statutory scheme, a petition for writ of mandate is the exclusive method of obtaining review of a denial of a judicial disqualification motion"]; Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) ["The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding"].) Even if Robert had properly preserved this issue, we would nonetheless conclude that it lacks merit. For example, Robert's assertion that "Judge Alksne threatened to put Robert in jail" grossly mischaracterizes the record.