Marriage of Pasulka CA4/1
[…] Robert ignores the fact that moments later, Judge Alksne also admonished Kathleen for failing to pay her half. Robert has failed to establish error. B. Alternate Valuation Date for Pacific RO Robert contends that the trial court erred when it granted Kathleen's motion to value Pacific RO as of the date of separation rather than as of the time of trial, because, he claims, Kathleen failed to establish any of the exceptions that justify an alternate valuation date. We disagree. 1. Governing Legal Principles Section 2552, subdivision (a), establishes as the general rule that "[f]or the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." The referenced exception in subdivision (b) provides that "the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."