Marriage of Pasulka CA4/1
[…] The court's award of spousal support is contained in a separate order that is not mentioned in Robert's notice of appeal in this case. Accordingly, we will not review Robert's challenge to the spousal support order in this appeal. (Praszker, supra, 220 Cal.App.3d at p. 47.) N. Robert's Breach of Fiduciary Duty Robert contends that the trial court erred in finding that his conduct in connection with Pasulka I constituted a breach of fiduciary duty. We disagree. 1. Governing Legal Principles Section 1100 addresses the fiduciary obligations that spouses owe one another with regard to management of community assets during dissolution proceedings. Subdivision (e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 36 "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721,[16] until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request." Section 1100, subdivision (c), provides that "[a] spouse may not sell, convey, or encumber community personal property used as the family dwelling . . . without the written consent of the other spouse." Section 1101, subdivision (a), provides that "[a] spouse has a claim against the other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in impairment to the claimant spouse's present undivided one-half interest in the community estate . . . ." "Remedies for breach of the fiduciary duty