Marriage of Pasulka CA4/1
[…] Section 1101, subdivision (a), provides that "[a] spouse has a claim against the other spouse for any breach of the fiduciary duty that results in impairment to the claimant spouse's present undivided one-half interest in the community estate . . . ." "Remedies for breach of the fiduciary duty by one spouse . . . shall include, but not be limited to, an award to the other spouse of 50 percent, or an amount equal to 50 percent, of any asset undisclosed or transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty plus attorney's fees and court costs." (§1101, subd. (g).) 16 Section 721 elaborates on the nature of the fiduciary duty that spouses owe to one another: "[A] husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners . . . ." 37 We review the trial court's finding of a breach of fiduciary duty for substantial evidence.