Robert Dean Betts, Jr. v. Lover Betts
[…] A. The binding mediated settlement agreement complied with statutory requirements. The agreement in this case is governed by section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation. (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602 (West 2006). Whether a mediated settlement agreement complies with statutory requirements is a question of law, which we review de novo. Mueller v. Mueller, No. 01-11-00247-CV, 2012 WL 682285, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 1, 2012, pet. filed).