Robert Dean Betts, Jr. v. Lover Betts
[…] Crim. App. 1965). See also Bustillos v. State, 152 Tex. Crim. 275, 282, 213 S.W.2d 837, 841 (1948) (“‘To sign an instrument or document is to make any mark upon it in token of knowledge, approval, acceptance, or obligation. The signature is the sign thus made.’” (quoting In re Walker’s Estate, 110 Cal. 387, 393, 42 P. 815, 816 (1895))). In the same case quoted by the Court of Criminal Appeals, the court stated, “A mark being sufficient, of course the initials of the testator’s name would also suffice.” In re Walker’s Estate, 110 Cal. at 392, 42 P. at 816. See also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(82) (West 2011) (“‘Signature’ means any symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.”); WEBSTER’S NEW WORLD COLLEGE DICTIONARY 1248 (3d ed. 1996) (defining “signature” to include “a person’s name written by that person; also, a representation of this in a mark, stamp, deputy’s handwriting, etc. . . . ; an identifying characteristic or mark”).