Robert Michelena v. Monica Michelena
[…] Specifically, Robert argues that the trial court awarded Monica's counsel fees related to certain hearings for which attorney's fees were not recoverable. Under Texas law, a prevailing party may recover attorney's fees only if provided for by statute or a contract between the parties. Intercont'l Group P'ship v. KB Home Lone Star L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009); Tony Gullo Motors v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310 (Tex. 2006). Relevant to this case, Texas Family Code sections 106.002 and 157.167 provide that a respondent in a child support enforcement action may be ordered to pay the petitioner's reasonable attorney's fees. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.167 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages . . . ."); see generally id. § 106.002(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, "the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses").