IN RE VERSATA DEVELOPMENT GROUP, INC.
[…] because the applicable statutory scheme precludes the
court from hearing an appeal from the Director’s decision
to institute an inter partes review, a party seeking issu-
Case: 14-131 Document: 15 Page: 3 Filed: 05/05/2014
IN RE VERSATA DEVELOPMENT GROUP 3
ance of the writ to vacate institution of such proceedings
cannot establish a clear and indisputable right to relief.
The principles in Proctor & Gamble control this case.
The statutory provisions applicable to post-grant review
contain an identical bar to appellate review of institution
determinations by the Director. See 35 U.S.C. § 324(e)
(“The determination by the Director whether to institute a
post-grant review under this section shall be final and
nonappealable.”); see also 35 U.S.C. §§ 141, 329. Thus, as
in inter partes review, a writ of mandamus is not a proper
vehicle for challenging the institution of post-grant re-
view.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
The petition is denied.
FOR THE COURT
/s/ Daniel E. O’Toole
Daniel E. O’Toole
Clerk of Court
s30