United States v. Fidel Castro-Verdugo
[…] Schmidt, 99 F.3d 315 (9th Cir. 1996), overruled on other grounds by United States v. Palomba, 182 F.3d 1121, UNITED STATES V. CASTRO-VERDUGO 9 1123 (9th Cir. 1999), and United States v. Vargas-Amaya, 389 F.3d 901 (9th Cir. 2004), suggests that Gerace does not control here. Schmidt and Vargas-Amaya considered for how long a district court retains jurisdiction to conduct probation revocation or parole revocation hearings, respectively. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) gives the district court authority to continue or revoke probation “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation,” while 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c) allows the court to retain jurisdiction after the term of probation expires for “any period reasonably necessary for . . . adjudication” so long as the warrant or summons was issued before the term expired.