UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] involved.” Block v. Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345 (1984). Nonetheless, the “first
step in interpreting a statute is to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and
unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case. Our inquiry must cease if
the statutory language is unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.’ ”
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair
Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 240 (1989)).
42 U.S.C. §1395l(t)(12)(A) states that “there shall be no…judicial review…of this title or
of the development of the classification system…including the establishment of groups and
relative payment weights for covered OPD [Out Patient Department] services.” The D.C. Circuit
has previously interpreted this provision to “clearly preclude judicial review of the Secretary’s
adjustments to prospective payment amounts.” Amgen, Inc. v. Smith, 357 F.3d 103, 112 (D.C.
Cir. 2004).