People v. Mercado CA2/2
[…] Gang expert Lieutenant Walter Teague of the Los Angeles Police Department also offered expert testimony about gangs, specifically the Asian Boyz gang 5 DISCUSSION I. Kidnapping for Extortion (count 13) Appellant argues that his conviction for kidnapping for extortion (count 13) is not supported by sufficient evidence. As a reminder, the trial court stayed the term imposed on this count. A. Standard of Review The parties agree that we review the kidnap for extortion conviction for substantial evidence. (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432.) B. Analysis Section 209, subdivision (a), sets forth multiple types of aggravated kidnappings, including the crime of kidnapping for extortion. It provides, in relevant part: “Any person who seizes, confines, . . . abducts, . . . kidnaps or carries away another person by any means whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person . . . to commit extortion or to exact from another person any money or valuable thing, or any person who aids or abets any such act, is guilty of a felony.” (§ 209, subd. (a).) Section 518 defines extortion as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.” That “[f]ear . . . may be induced by a threat . . . to do an unlawful injury to the person of the individual threatened.” (People v.