In re JULIANA S. et al., Persons Coming B249076
[…] Regardless, it
must be pointed out that the statute was raised at the adjudication hearing, so mother’s
counsel was given ample opportunity to argue that there was no presumption. We
conclude that mother was not denied her right to procedural due process.
II. The Disposition Orders.
Mother argues that the juvenile court abused its discretion when it ordered mother
to participate in drug testing, drug treatment, family preservation services and counseling
to address drug use. We disagree.
The juvenile court was required, per section 362, subdivision (c), to order services.
That statutes provides: “If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the
ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, and the court orders that a
parent . . . shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker,
the parents . . . shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services
provided by an appropriate agency[.]” (§ 362, subd. (c).)
“‘The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be
designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the [juvenile] court’s finding that the
9
minor is a person described by section 300.’ [Citation.]” (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50
Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006–1007.) The juvenile court was vested with “broad discretion to
determine what would best serve and protect the [minors’] interest[s] and to fashion a
dispositional order in accord with this discretion.