In re JULIANA S. et al., Persons Coming B249076
[…] 211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 766–767.) A finding of substance abuse in the second group “is
prima facie evidence of the inability of a parent or guardian to provide regular care
resulting in a substantial risk of physical harm.” (Ibid.)
The adjudication hearing took place on April 22, 2013. Juliana was four years old,
M. was one-year old and Tyler was an infant. Because the minors were so young,
mother’s substance abuse was prima facie evidence that she was unable to provide the
minors with regular care.
D. Procedural due process.
Counsel for the Department briefly referred to section 355.1 during the
adjudication hearing. Mother contends that the juvenile court seized on this reference
and then applied subdivision (a) of that section, which provides: “Where the court finds,
based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental
condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except
as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the
guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be
prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
Section 300.” In mother’s view, the juvenile court’s reliance on section 355.1,
subdivision (a) violated her right to procedural due process because that statute was not
cited in the dependency petition.
8
Mother’s position is problematic. The Department never argued that there was