In re I.H. CA2/2
[…] She also initially denied she had a mental health history but later admitted that she was diagnosed with bipolar disorder while in juvenile hall. 10 Mother admitted daily marijuana use for approximately 25 days but argues that there is no evidence that this conduct led to I.H. actually suffering, or created a substantial risk that I.H. would suffer serious harm in the future. However, the juvenile court is not required to wait for actual harm to the child to occur before intervening. As stated in section 300.2, the juvenile court may act to “ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of . . . harm.” And a home “free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 300.2.) Mother’s substance abuse thus satisfied the last two elements of this jurisdictional finding, in that it placed I.H. at risk of future physical or emotional harm.