Patel v. Holder
[…] records set forth in the regulation.” Id. at 187.
3
The agency’s reading of the governing regulation is mistaken. The regulation does not
“enumerate[] the type of evidence required” so as to limit acceptable evidence to “official
records maintained by a government or business.” Instead, the regulation enumerates certain
types of official documentary evidence—including “Service [immigration] documentation,”
“other government documentation,” and “non-government documentation”—that applicants
“may submit.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(n)(2)–(4). The regulation makes clear, however, that “[t]he
adjudicator will evaluate all evidence on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 1245.10(n)(5)(i) (emphasis
added).
To be sure, the regulation also provides that “[t]he adjudicator . . . will not accept a
personal affidavit attesting to physical presence on December 21, 2000, without requiring an
interview or additional evidence to validate the affidavit.” Id. But this provision does not support
the agency’s position. To begin with, the provision confirms that applicants are permitted to
submit evidence other than official government or business documentation. Moreover, the Patels
did not rely solely on unvalidated affidavits.