In re RILEY T., a Person Coming Under B249550
[…] opportunity to assert its rights under [ICWA] irrespective of the position of the parents,
Indian custodian or state agencies.” (In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414,
1421.)
The juvenile court must determine whether proper notice was given under ICWA
and whether ICWA applies. (In re E.W. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 396, 402-403.) We
review the trial court’s order for substantial evidence. (Ibid.)
According to ICWA, notice requirements apply only when “foster care placement
of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child” are involved. (25 U.S.C., § 1912,
subd. (a).)
4
Section 224.2 provides that notice must be sent in an “Indian child custody
proceeding.” Section 224.1, subdivision (d), defines an “Indian child custody
proceeding” as “a proceeding for temporary or long-term foster care or guardianship
placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement after termination of
parental rights or adoptive placement.”
The California Rules of Court, however, expand the notice requirements to apply
to “Proceedings under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300.”3
The ICWA expressly permits states to provide a higher standard of protection than
the ICWA. The ICWA does not preempt those higher standards.