IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] App. 1989).
8
L’Abbe’s reference to a special appearance is misplaced. Idaho Rule of Civil
Procedure 4(i)(2) allows for a special appearance to contest personal jurisdiction. However, no
similar rule exists in criminal law.
8
Minneapolis & St. Louis R.R. Co. v. Bombolis, 241 U.S. 211, 216-17 (1916). Because of the
holding in Bombolis, and the Supreme Court’s subsequent holdings on the issue, L’Abbe has no
constitutional right to a Seventh Amendment jury trial in state court.
Additionally, the Idaho legislature has denied the right to a jury trial for traffic
infractions. I.C. § 49-1502(1) (“The procedure for processing an infraction citation and the trial
thereon, if any, shall be the same as provided for the processing of a misdemeanor citation under
rules promulgated by the supreme court, except there shall be no right to a trial by jury.”
(emphasis added)). As a result, L’Abbe had no right to either a federal or state jury trial.
C. Other Claims
L’Abbe concedes that the definitive issue is jurisdiction. However, he presents several
nonjurisdictional arguments on appeal. L’Abbe previously used similar arguments in an attempt