State v. Stephen D. L'Abbe
[…] Id. at 645-46, 67 P.3d 840-41. Here, the law at issue before the magistrate division was an open container violation pursuant to Boise City Code § 6-01-15. A violation of Boise’s open container law is a misdemeanor. See I.C. § 1-2208(3)(a); B.C.C. § 6-01-21. Thus, the magistrate division had jurisdiction to try L’Abbe in this proceeding. L’Abbe also contends that he made a special appearance in this matter solely to challenge the magistrate’s jurisdiction. This argument is misguided as well. The personal jurisdiction in this case is clearly delineated in I.C. § 18-202, which states, in part, “[t]he following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state: (1) All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.” Additionally, the Idaho Supreme Court has stated that “[I.C.] § 18-202 establishes the court’s personal jurisdiction over all individuals who commit a crime in this state.” State v. Rogers, 140 Idaho 223, 228, 91 P.3d 1127, 1132 (2004).