May 7 2014
[…] Weinheimer Ranch, ¶ 28.
Since the claimant couldn’t prove the amendment with sufficient proof, the originally
claimed priority date remained in effect.
¶35 Here, the Brooks’ motion to amend did not repudiate the filed claim and require
them to prove a new claim. Rather, the 1982 claim correctly remained prima facie proof
of the elements, which required proof by a preponderance of the evidence by the Brooks
to be amended.
¶36 3. Did the Water Court err by relying on the Brooks’ filed Statement of Claim as
prima facie proof of the water right?
¶37 Section 85-2-227(1), MCA, states “a claim of an existing right . . . constitutes
prima facie proof of its content until the issuance of a final decree.” Thus, an objector
has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the elements of the
original claim “do not accurately reflect the beneficial use of the water right as it existed
prior to July 1, 1973.” W. R. Adj. R. 19. As explained above, the rules and our prior